Armenian-Persian “Meeting of Cultures at the Matenadaran” Aurora's Second Grant to Matenadaran The Eminent Armenologist John Greppin Has Died. Matenadaran Takes Part In The Event “Night Of Museums” The Exhibits of Matenadaran at The Moscow’s Exhibition “Armenia. Legend Of Existence” The Presentation of The Russian Translation of Karapet Gabikyan's Book “Yeghernapatum of Sebastia” Was Held An Exclusive Exhibition at Matenadaran CIS Inter-Parliamentary Assembly’s Literary Prize Named After Chinghiz Aitmatov Was Awarded To Hrachya Tamrazyan Legacy of Aristotle in The Context of The Armenian Culture (Aristotle Readings) “The Faces of Memory” the Fifth International at the Matenadaran The Program Days of Grabar at Matenadaran The launch of “Readings of Narekatsi” has started “MASHTOTS” NEW FOUNDATION FOR THE PRESERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF ARMENIAN CULTURE HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED Exhibition in Livorno New Exhibition Director of the Matenadaran, Hrachya Tamrazyan, was elected as a correspondent member of the National Academy of Sciences Book Presentation New Exhibition In Matenadaran “The Lazarians: Glorious Dynasty” The Symbol of Unity of Armenia AGBU-Matenadaran Cooperation Continues Donation Of Valuable Manuscripts To Matenadaran New Cooperation Famous Professor Of Armenian Studies Michael Stone Was Awarded With “Matenadaran” Commemorative Medal Vahan Ter-Ghevondyan Was Elected Director Of Matenadaran Գևորգ Տեր-Վարդանյանը հանդես եկավ դասախոսությամբ New Cooperation ANNOUNCEMENT Millennial Gospelof Tsughrut Has Been Repaired Ռայա Բլբուլյանը պարգևատրվեց Մատենադարանի «Մեսրոպ Մաշտոց» հուշամեդալով RF Ministry Of Foreign Affairs Donated To Mashtots Matenadaran Copies Of Valuable Documents The 3rd International Conference “Readings Of Narekatsi. Treasures And Odes” Launched “The Images Of Memory” The Seventh International Seminar Launched Book Presentation Conference օn Different Versions օf The Physiologus Polish Armenians: Manuscript Writing Traditions: Exhibition In Matenadaran “Aristotle in Armenia”։ Conference in Geneva The Collection of Mirman Family Was Bestowed to Matenadaran Press Release The New Building Of Matenadaran Opened
Digital Resources
The 7th International Seminar on “The Images of Memory: The Newest Technologies of Preservation and Restoration of Manuscript and Printed Heritage” launched on September 26, at the Matenadaran after M. Mashtots.
The 7th International Practical Seminar launched on “The Images of Memory: The Newest Technologies of Preservation and Restoration of Manuscript and Printed Heritage” launched on September 26, 2017, in the Matenadaran - Scientific Research Institute of Ancient Manuscripts named after Mesrop Mashtots, with the support of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia and the Interstate Fund for Humanitarian Cooperation.
A press conference dedicated to the seminar was held at Matenadaran's conference hall before the start of the seminar. The Acting Director of Matenadaran Vahan Ter-Ghevondyan, the head of the seminar Ara Khzmalyan, the Director of the Russian State Museum Vladimir Gusev, the Executive Director of the Eurasian Library Conference Maria Neryueva, the Head of Matenadaran's Restoration Department Gayane Eliazyan gave comprehensive information on the seminar and clarified the questions of journalists.
Then the opening ceremony of the seminar took place. Vahan Ter-Ghevondyan welcomed the participants of the seminar. He particularly mentioned that "the 7th International Practical Seminar is unprecedented in terms of broad spectrum of activities and participants," and added that about 50 specialists from Armenia, CIS, Baltic States, Georgia and Germany will deliver speeches during the conference. The Acting Director expressed conviction that “as a result of the seminar Yerevan, namely the Matenadaran, will become a large center of attraction for a number of leading specialists in the field of ancient manuscripts, archival documents and ancient books' preservation and restoration”.
The head of the seminar Ara Khzmalyan delivered a speech. He presented to the participants the path and the achievements of the seminar. A. Khzmalyan outlined the results expected from the current seminar and also thanked all the supporters and sponsors of the seminar.
Director of the National Library of the Republic of Belarus Roman Motulski also delivered a speech. The latter highlighted the importance of the International Seminar “The Images of Memory” in the whole CIS. R. Motulski wished the participants productive work and expressed hope that the cooperation with the Matenadaran would be continuous.
During the opening ceremony numerous video materials were presented to the participants on Armenia, Matenadaran, and the seminar’s past achievements. The ceremony had also a cultural section. The concert program was performed by Geghard Vocal Ensemble. At the end of the opening ceremony, the participants were introduced to the exposition prepared by the Restoration Department of the Matenadaran.
On September 26, 27, 28 and 29 within the framework of the seminar master classes, round tables, book presentations, cultural programs and other activities will be held.