On September 26-29, 2017, Mesrop Mashtots Matenadaran will host the 7th International Seminar "The Images of Memory: The Newest Technologies of Preservation and Restoration of Manuscripts and Printed Legacy", organized by Matenadaran, with support of the Ministry of Culture of Armenia and the Interstate Fund for Humanitarian Cooperation.
Restorers, museum experts, archivists, and hightech specialists from the CIS, Baltic states, Europe and Georgia will participate.
Within the framework of the seminar, master classes, round-table discussions on specific issues, presentations, cultural and other programs will also take place.
On Semptember 26, at 10:30 am a press conference on the seminar will be held at the Matenadaran Conference Hall. The Acting Director of Matenadaran Vahan Ter-Ghevondyan, the Superviser of the Seminar Ara Khzmalyan, the Director of the State Museum of Russia Vladimir Gusev, Executive Director of the Eurasia Library Conference Maria Neryueva and the Head of the Restoration Department of Matenadaran Gayane Eliazyan will speak during the press conference.