On september 5, 2017, at 12:00 noon the opening ceremony of the exposition dedicated to the activities of the Lazarian noble dynasty will take place.
In the exposition, vastly valuable and rare papers, exceptional historical documents, unique photographs and medals stored in the collections of the Mashtots Matenadaran, the Charents Museum of Literature and Art will be presented. There will be also manuscript samples from the Lazarians Fund of Matenadaran.
The Lazarians have played significant role in Iran and particularly in the Armenian life of New Julfa. Setting up in Russia in the mid-18th century, they have made a great contribution to the economy and enlightenment of the country. Their role in the strengthening of the Armenian-Russian friendly relations, the development and enrichment of Armenian and Russian cultures is enormous.
By the efforts of the Lazarians, in 1805 the Armenian cemetery "Vagankovskoe" was founded in Moscow, where St. Harutyun church was erected. In 1815 the famous Lazarian Seminary opened its doors and in 1829 a publishing house adjacent to the educational center was launched. Alongside the Seminary a theater was operating. In 1827, the Lazarian Seminary transformed into the Institute of Orintal Languages, which played a great role in Oriental Studies, as well as in formation of diplomatic thinking in Russia and the USSR. Famous Armenian and Russian writers, cultural figures, philologists and historians have studied at the Lazaryan Seminary.
The exhibition presents the glorious path of the Lazarian dynasty.