Aurora's Second Grant to Matenadaran Director of the Matenadaran, Hrachya Tamrazyan, was elected as a correspondent member of the National Academy of Sciences New Exhibition Exhibition in Livorno “MASHTOTS” NEW FOUNDATION FOR THE PRESERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF ARMENIAN CULTURE HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED The launch of “Readings of Narekatsi” has started Armenian-Persian “Meeting of Cultures at the Matenadaran” “The Faces of Memory” the Fifth International at the Matenadaran The Symbol of Unity of Armenia CIS Inter-Parliamentary Assembly’s Literary Prize Named After Chinghiz Aitmatov Was Awarded To Hrachya Tamrazyan An Exclusive Exhibition at Matenadaran The Presentation of The Russian Translation of Karapet Gabikyan's Book “Yeghernapatum of Sebastia” Was Held The Exhibits of Matenadaran at The Moscow’s Exhibition “Armenia. Legend Of Existence” The Eminent Armenologist John Greppin Has Died. ՀՀ Կառավարության որոշմամբ Մատենադարանը վերակազմավորվել է Millennial Gospelof Tsughrut Has Been Repaired Legacy of Aristotle in The Context of The Armenian Culture (Aristotle Readings) The Program Days of Grabar at Matenadaran The Collection of Mirman Family Was Bestowed to Matenadaran “Aristotle in Armenia”։ Conference in Geneva Polish Armenians: Manuscript Writing Traditions: Exhibition In Matenadaran Conference օn Different Versions օf The Physiologus New Exhibition In Matenadaran “The Lazarians: Glorious Dynasty” Book Presentation Book Presentation “The Images Of Memory” The Seventh International Seminar Launched The 3rd International Conference “Readings Of Narekatsi. Treasures And Odes” Launched Matenadaran Takes Part In The Event “Night Of Museums” The New Building Of Matenadaran Opened
On the occasion of the 650th anniversary of the foundation of the Armenian diocese in Lvov an exhibition “Polish Armenians: Manuscript Writing Traditions” was opened in Matenadaran on May 31, 2017, at 17:00.
In 1367 by the edict of King Casimir III the Great of Polish-Lithuanian union, Armenian Gregory bishop got the right to establish a diocese and to make the city of Lvov the residence of his newly created diocese. This edict is the oldest document in Poland's history addressed to Armenians. 2017 marks the 650th anniversary of this edict. On this occasion, Matenadaran organized an exhibition dedicated to the manuscript heritage of the Armenian diocese of Polish-Lithuanian union.
The Matenadaran, along with the libraries in Vienna and the Mkhitaryan unity of Venice, is one of the three centers of the world where the greatest number of manuscripts related to Polish manuscript writing are preserved. There are about 130 such manuscripts in Matenadaran. They belong to the XIV-XVIII centuries and are distinguished by their rich content covering various aspects such as religion, philosophy, medicine and translation.
Professor Krzysztof Stopka, invited from Poland, is dealing with the study of the Armenian community of Poland for about 30 years. During the opening ceremony of the exhibition he presented the historical significance of the document and the Armenian community's role in Poland's history.
The Acting Director of Matenadaran VahanTer-Ghevondyan awarded Professor Krzysztof Stopka the "Mesrop Mashtots" Medal for his contribution to the creation of the first journal of Armenian studies “Lehahayer” (“Polish Armenians”) in Poland as well as for his dynamic research-based cooperation with Matenadaran and the study of the Polish-Armenian community’s history.
The Ambassador of Poland to Armenia Jerzy Marek Nowakowski thanked the Matenadaran's administration and Ph.D. Piruz Mnatsakanyan for organizing the exhibition and handed the copy of that edict, which originated the Armenian-Polish relations.