Armenian-Persian “Meeting of Cultures at the Matenadaran” Matenadaran Takes Part In The Event “Night Of Museums” The Eminent Armenologist John Greppin Has Died. Aurora's Second Grant to Matenadaran Millennial Gospelof Tsughrut Has Been Repaired New Exhibition In Matenadaran “The Lazarians: Glorious Dynasty” Book Presentation Director of the Matenadaran, Hrachya Tamrazyan, was elected as a correspondent member of the National Academy of Sciences New Exhibition Exhibition in Livorno The Exhibits of Matenadaran at The Moscow’s Exhibition “Armenia. Legend Of Existence” The launch of “Readings of Narekatsi” has started Conference օn Different Versions օf The Physiologus “The Faces of Memory” the Fifth International at the Matenadaran The Symbol of Unity of Armenia CIS Inter-Parliamentary Assembly’s Literary Prize Named After Chinghiz Aitmatov Was Awarded To Hrachya Tamrazyan An Exclusive Exhibition at Matenadaran The Presentation of The Russian Translation of Karapet Gabikyan's Book “Yeghernapatum of Sebastia” Was Held Legacy of Aristotle in The Context of The Armenian Culture (Aristotle Readings) The Program Days of Grabar at Matenadaran The Collection of Mirman Family Was Bestowed to Matenadaran “Aristotle in Armenia”։ Conference in Geneva Polish Armenians: Manuscript Writing Traditions: Exhibition In Matenadaran “MASHTOTS” NEW FOUNDATION FOR THE PRESERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF ARMENIAN CULTURE HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED The New Building Of Matenadaran Opened
In 1367 by the edict of King Casimir III the Great of Polish-Lithuanian union, Armenian Gregory bishop got the right to establish a diocese and to make the city of Lvov the residence of his newly created diocese. This edict is the oldest document in Poland's history addressed to Armenians. 2017 marks the 650th anniversary of this edict. On this occasion, Matenadaran organized an exhibition dedicated to the manuscript heritage of the Armenian diocese of Polish-Lithuanian union.
Professor Krzysztof Stopka, invited from Poland, is dealing with the study of the Armenian community of Poland for about 30 years. During the opening ceremony of the exhibition he presented the historical significance of the document and the Armenian community's role in Poland's history.
The Acting Director of Matenadaran VahanTer-Ghevondyan awarded Professor Krzysztof Stopka the "Mesrop Mashtots" Medal for his contribution to the creation of the first journal of Armenian studies “Lehahayer” (“Polish Armenians”) in Poland as well as for his dynamic research-based cooperation with Matenadaran and the study of the Polish-Armenian community’s history.
The Ambassador of Poland to Armenia Jerzy Marek Nowakowski thanked the Matenadaran's administration and Ph.D. Piruz Mnatsakanyan for organizing the exhibition and handed the copy of that edict, which originated the Armenian-Polish relations.