Armenian-Persian “Meeting of Cultures at the Matenadaran” Aurora's Second Grant to Matenadaran The Eminent Armenologist John Greppin Has Died. Matenadaran Takes Part In The Event “Night Of Museums” The Exhibits of Matenadaran at The Moscow’s Exhibition “Armenia. Legend Of Existence” The Presentation of The Russian Translation of Karapet Gabikyan's Book “Yeghernapatum of Sebastia” Was Held An Exclusive Exhibition at Matenadaran CIS Inter-Parliamentary Assembly’s Literary Prize Named After Chinghiz Aitmatov Was Awarded To Hrachya Tamrazyan Legacy of Aristotle in The Context of The Armenian Culture (Aristotle Readings) “The Faces of Memory” the Fifth International at the Matenadaran The Program Days of Grabar at Matenadaran The launch of “Readings of Narekatsi” has started “MASHTOTS” NEW FOUNDATION FOR THE PRESERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF ARMENIAN CULTURE HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED Exhibition in Livorno New Exhibition Director of the Matenadaran, Hrachya Tamrazyan, was elected as a correspondent member of the National Academy of Sciences Book Presentation New Exhibition In Matenadaran “The Lazarians: Glorious Dynasty” The Symbol of Unity of Armenia AGBU-Matenadaran Cooperation Continues Donation Of Valuable Manuscripts To Matenadaran New Cooperation Famous Professor Of Armenian Studies Michael Stone Was Awarded With “Matenadaran” Commemorative Medal Vahan Ter-Ghevondyan Was Elected Director Of Matenadaran Գևորգ Տեր-Վարդանյանը հանդես եկավ դասախոսությամբ New Cooperation ANNOUNCEMENT Millennial Gospelof Tsughrut Has Been Repaired Ռայա Բլբուլյանը պարգևատրվեց Մատենադարանի «Մեսրոպ Մաշտոց» հուշամեդալով RF Ministry Of Foreign Affairs Donated To Mashtots Matenadaran Copies Of Valuable Documents The 3rd International Conference “Readings Of Narekatsi. Treasures And Odes” Launched “The Images Of Memory” The Seventh International Seminar Launched Book Presentation Conference օn Different Versions օf The Physiologus Polish Armenians: Manuscript Writing Traditions: Exhibition In Matenadaran “Aristotle in Armenia”։ Conference in Geneva The Collection of Mirman Family Was Bestowed to Matenadaran Press Release The New Building Of Matenadaran Opened
The YSU Faculty of Philosophy and Psychology and the Matenadaran-Gandzasar Scientific and Cultural Center, with participation of the Artsakh State University, upon the proclamation of the year 2016 as a year of jubilee of Aristotle and the legacy of Aristotle by the UNESCO and his legacy’s influence on the formation of the Armenian culture, have organized a conference on The Legacy of Aristotle in the Context of the Armenian Culture (Aristotle Readings). The conference took place on November 17-20, 2016.
Considering the variety of Aristotle’s legacy, the conference was attended by representatives of various disciplines; philosophy, logic, psychology, history, philology, political science, theology, natural sciences, etc.
The conference kicked off on the occasion of the World Philosophy Day, on November 17, 2016, in Yerevan State University, and continued the readings on 19 November in Artsakh Republic’s Matenadaran-Gandzasar Scientific and Cultural Center. The conference was held under the auspices of Artsakh Republic’s Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan.
During the conference the remarks were made by the Head of the Department of Study and Translation of Ancient Originals of the Matenadaran, Doctor of Philological Sciences Gohar Muradyan, the Member of the Writers’ Union of RA, Doctor of Philological Sciences Aram Topchyan, the Member of the Management Board of the Matenadaran, Chief Editor of the Scientific Periodical YSU “Banber of the Yerevan State University,” Doctor of Philosophical Sciences, Professor Hrachya Mirzoyan, Doctor of Philosophical Sciences, Professor S. Zakaryan, NAS RA Associate member, Doctor of Philosophy, Professor Alexander Manasyan, Doctor of Philosophy, Professor, researcher of the Institute of Philosophy and Law of NAS RA Karlen Mirumian, Doctor of Philosophy, Associate Professor S. Petrosyan, and others.
The conference’s readings in Artsakh were dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the Republic of Artxakh’s independence.  Before the beginning of the conference, the organizing committee members and speakers were admitted and welcomed by Artsakh’s Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan. The meeting was attended also by the Republic’s Minister of Culture N. Aghabalyan, Minister of Education and Science S. Asryan, Provost of Artsakh State University M. Minasyan, Government staff representatives, and, from Matenadaran, the member of the Management Board of the Matenadaran Hrachya Mirzoyan, and A. Torosyan, who was responsible for the activities of the  Matenadaran-Gandzasar Scientific and Cultural Center. YSU delegation was headed by Arthur Baghdasaryan, the head of the Organizing Committee of the Conference.
After the end of the conference the participants made a cultural toure through the town of Shoushi.