It was dedicated to the memory of renowned researcher and scholar in the sphere of Narekology Hrachya Tamrazyan
The second International Conference "Readings of Narekatsi" was held at M. Mashtots Matenadaran on October 28-29, 2016. The launching conference initiated by the Director of Matenadaran, the renowned researcher and scholar in the sphere of Narekology, was held last year, in 2015. "We are pleased that today we are fully implementing the project he has planned in spring of this year,” mentioned the Acting Director of Matenadaran Vahan Ter-Ghevondian. The conference dedicated to the memory of Hrachya Tamrazyan started with a minute of silence.
Renowned armenologists, best scholars in the sphere of Narekology, the papal delegate in Mekhitarist Congregation Father Levon Archbishop Zekiyan, Holy See’s apostolic nuncio in Ukraine Monsignor Claudio Gujeroti, French famous armenologist, philologist and historian Jean-Pierre Mahe, Calouste Gulbenkian Professor of Armenian Studies in University of Oxford Theo Maarten van Lint arrived in Armenia for participation in the international conference. From Armenia, the conference was attended by Rev. Fr. Shahe Supreme Archimandrite Ananyan, Doctor of Philosophy and Professor Hrachik Mirzoyan, and Candidate in Art Sciences Arusyak Tamrazyan.
During the opening of conference the participants were welcomed by the Acting Director of Matenadaran Vahan Ter-Ghevondian. Monsignor Claudio Gujeroti refered to the fact of awarding Narekatsi the honorary title of Doctor of the Universal Church by Pope Francis I on April 12, 2015 and spoke about Narekatsi’s exceptional role, significance and value for all Christian denominations. Jean-Pierre Mahe’s speech was dedicated to Hrachya Tamrazyan’s big contribution to the sphere of Narekology. In his paper titled "St. Grigor Narekatsi and Solomon’s repentance: An example of apocryphal Scriptural work’s usage by St. Grigor Narekatsi", Father Shahe Supreme Archimandrite Ananyan examined the usage of Biblical sources by Narekatsi. The first day of the conference was concluded by Fr. Levon Archbishop Zekiyan’s speech on "Theological language order: Narekatsi and the unique application of human language split".
On the same day, simultaneous presentations of four books were held. The first book was Hrachya Tamrazyan’s "Grigor Narekatsi and the Narek School," the second volume of the trilogy, the first volume of which was published last year. The next book was Levon Abp. Zekiyan’s Italian translation of Grigor Narekatsi’s "Book of Lamentations". The third one was Jean-Pierre Mahe’s French translation of the same "Book of Lamentations"; as the Acting Director of Matenadaran V. Ter-Ghevondian noted, the Italian translation’s preface was authored by Hrachya Tamrazyan and was published for the first time. The presentation of the album-research “Grigor Narekatsi in Armenian Miniature Art” authored by Seyranush Manukyan and Davit Ghazaryan was held within the framework of the conference. The copies of almost all the hitherto known miniatures depicting Narekatsi are gathered in this book; most of them are published for the first time.
During the second day of conference Msgr. Claudio Gujeroti presented his paper on "Some observations about Narekatsi’s ritual images". Dr. Hrachik Mirzoyan spoke on “The issue of internal structure of Narekatsi’s ‘Book of Lamentations’”. Theo Maarten van Lint’s paper was titled "XCII chapter of “Book of Lamentations” and John Donne's "For whom the bell tolls (Devotions upon emergent occasions “Meditation XVII”)". The two-day conference was concluded by Hrachya Tamrazyan’s daughter Arusyak Tamrazyan who spoke about "The transformations of voice and musical sound in Grigor Narekatsi’s image system".
The second international conference "Readings of Narekatsi" was held within the framework of program “Narekatsi of Independence”, which was implemented by the Union of Young Researchers of Matenadaran with the grant program provided to NGOs by the staff of the President of the Republic of Armenia and the contest announced by the Youth Foundation of Armenia.