Armenian-Persian “Meeting of Cultures at the Matenadaran” Aurora's Second Grant to Matenadaran The Eminent Armenologist John Greppin Has Died. Matenadaran Takes Part In The Event “Night Of Museums” The Exhibits of Matenadaran at The Moscow’s Exhibition “Armenia. Legend Of Existence” The Presentation of The Russian Translation of Karapet Gabikyan's Book “Yeghernapatum of Sebastia” Was Held An Exclusive Exhibition at Matenadaran CIS Inter-Parliamentary Assembly’s Literary Prize Named After Chinghiz Aitmatov Was Awarded To Hrachya Tamrazyan Legacy of Aristotle in The Context of The Armenian Culture (Aristotle Readings) “The Faces of Memory” the Fifth International at the Matenadaran The Program Days of Grabar at Matenadaran The launch of “Readings of Narekatsi” has started “MASHTOTS” NEW FOUNDATION FOR THE PRESERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF ARMENIAN CULTURE HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED Exhibition in Livorno New Exhibition Director of the Matenadaran, Hrachya Tamrazyan, was elected as a correspondent member of the National Academy of Sciences Book Presentation New Exhibition In Matenadaran “The Lazarians: Glorious Dynasty” The Symbol of Unity of Armenia AGBU-Matenadaran Cooperation Continues Donation Of Valuable Manuscripts To Matenadaran New Cooperation Famous Professor Of Armenian Studies Michael Stone Was Awarded With “Matenadaran” Commemorative Medal Vahan Ter-Ghevondyan Was Elected Director Of Matenadaran Գևորգ Տեր-Վարդանյանը հանդես եկավ դասախոսությամբ New Cooperation ANNOUNCEMENT Millennial Gospelof Tsughrut Has Been Repaired Ռայա Բլբուլյանը պարգևատրվեց Մատենադարանի «Մեսրոպ Մաշտոց» հուշամեդալով RF Ministry Of Foreign Affairs Donated To Mashtots Matenadaran Copies Of Valuable Documents The 3rd International Conference “Readings Of Narekatsi. Treasures And Odes” Launched “The Images Of Memory” The Seventh International Seminar Launched Book Presentation Conference օn Different Versions օf The Physiologus Polish Armenians: Manuscript Writing Traditions: Exhibition In Matenadaran “Aristotle in Armenia”։ Conference in Geneva The Collection of Mirman Family Was Bestowed to Matenadaran Press Release The New Building Of Matenadaran Opened
Gabikyan Karapet. The history of the destruction of Minor Armenia and its great capital of Sebastia / Translation by Knarik Ter-Davtyan. Yer:. Nairi, 2015.-560c.
On February 17, 2016, at Matenadaran after Mesrop Mashtots was held the presentation of the Russian translation of Karapet Gabikyan’s book “Yeghernapatum of Sebastia” (translator Knarik Ter-Davtyan). The publication won medals of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia and the Committee on Coordination of the events of pan-Russian dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
Knarik Ter-Davtyan is a Doctor of Philology and author of two dozen books. Her works include the study of the monuments of medieval Armenian and texts’ publication and translation of a considerable number of works, searches of study of texts and manuscript.
Among the publications, devoted to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, features the present extensive volume, which certainly has a fundamental nature and directed to the millions of Russian-speaking public, revealing a large and important segment of the Armenians the  monstrously project of Armenia Minor’s people deportation and extermination in all its details.
This book can be called memoirs-yeghernapatum, first published in Boston in 1924. The author is Sebastatsi Karapet Gabikyan who is a survivor from Genocide, participant and witness almost all large events described in the 500-page thick volume. Thus, the narrative is valid and reliable.
The memoirs of Yeghernapatum Sebastia report exhaustive information about the implementation of the genocide of the population on a large region, largely completing the overall picture of the Armenian Genocide.
To ensure the implemented high scientific level of translation and publication of Knarik Ter-Davtyan the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia awarded her "Narekatsi" medal and the director of Matenadaran Hrachya Tamrazyan awarded her "Mesrop Mashtots" medal.
The editor of book is Academician Sen Arevshatyan.