Armenian-Persian “Meeting of Cultures at the Matenadaran” Aurora's Second Grant to Matenadaran The Eminent Armenologist John Greppin Has Died. Matenadaran Takes Part In The Event “Night Of Museums” The Exhibits of Matenadaran at The Moscow’s Exhibition “Armenia. Legend Of Existence” The Presentation of The Russian Translation of Karapet Gabikyan's Book “Yeghernapatum of Sebastia” Was Held An Exclusive Exhibition at Matenadaran CIS Inter-Parliamentary Assembly’s Literary Prize Named After Chinghiz Aitmatov Was Awarded To Hrachya Tamrazyan Legacy of Aristotle in The Context of The Armenian Culture (Aristotle Readings) “The Faces of Memory” the Fifth International at the Matenadaran The Program Days of Grabar at Matenadaran The launch of “Readings of Narekatsi” has started “MASHTOTS” NEW FOUNDATION FOR THE PRESERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF ARMENIAN CULTURE HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED Exhibition in Livorno New Exhibition Director of the Matenadaran, Hrachya Tamrazyan, was elected as a correspondent member of the National Academy of Sciences Book Presentation New Exhibition In Matenadaran “The Lazarians: Glorious Dynasty” The Symbol of Unity of Armenia AGBU-Matenadaran Cooperation Continues Donation Of Valuable Manuscripts To Matenadaran New Cooperation Famous Professor Of Armenian Studies Michael Stone Was Awarded With “Matenadaran” Commemorative Medal Vahan Ter-Ghevondyan Was Elected Director Of Matenadaran Գևորգ Տեր-Վարդանյանը հանդես եկավ դասախոսությամբ New Cooperation ANNOUNCEMENT Millennial Gospelof Tsughrut Has Been Repaired Ռայա Բլբուլյանը պարգևատրվեց Մատենադարանի «Մեսրոպ Մաշտոց» հուշամեդալով RF Ministry Of Foreign Affairs Donated To Mashtots Matenadaran Copies Of Valuable Documents The 3rd International Conference “Readings Of Narekatsi. Treasures And Odes” Launched “The Images Of Memory” The Seventh International Seminar Launched Book Presentation Conference օn Different Versions օf The Physiologus Polish Armenians: Manuscript Writing Traditions: Exhibition In Matenadaran “Aristotle in Armenia”։ Conference in Geneva The Collection of Mirman Family Was Bestowed to Matenadaran Press Release The New Building Of Matenadaran Opened
On December 4 at Matenadaran was solemnly opened the exhibition of works of Iranian-Armenian artists - a photographer Antoin Khan Sevruguin (1851-1933) and his son, a painter Andre (Darvish) Sevrugian (1896-1997).
A year ago, in 2014, the Matenadaran signed an agreement with a German citizen Emmanuel Sevrugian, according to which he donated to the Matenadaran the collections of more than a hundred of valuable works of those two worldwide artists.
By highlighting the importance of this exhibition the Director of Matenadaran Hrachya Tamrazyan in his speech reflected on the work of Andre Sevrugian by mentioning, “We’re talking about the millennial contacts of Armenian and Persian arts that reach to the mythological substrata and have the genealogical same roots. These interactions are also noticeable in the Middle Ages, especially in miniature painting. The latest eductions of interpenetration are Andre Sevrugian’s paintings where mythological-epic substrata are in the endless movement.” Speaking about the works of Antoin Khan Sevruguin (courtier first photographer of 1880s) Hrachya Tamrazyan said, “Antoin Sevruguin’s photos of high art are on the border of art and reality, they perpetuate the instants of existence, which are vital condensation of the moment and image.”
At the opening ceremony the Matenadaran’s Director rewarded the Sevrugians’ inheritor Emmanuel Sevrugian with “St. Mesrop Mashtots” Memory Medal.
At the end of the ceremony took place a seminar devoted to the Sevrugians’ work activities.
Before this exhibition’s solemn opening, on October 15 First Vice President of Iran Eshaq Jahangiri was acquainted with the exhibition of Sevrugians’ works.