The Symbol of Unity of Armenia The Program Days of Grabar at Matenadaran Millennial Gospelof Tsughrut Has Been Repaired Aurora's Second Grant to Matenadaran The Eminent Armenologist John Greppin Has Died. Matenadaran Takes Part In The Event “Night Of Museums” The Exhibits of Matenadaran at The Moscow’s Exhibition “Armenia. Legend Of Existence” The Presentation of The Russian Translation of Karapet Gabikyan's Book “Yeghernapatum of Sebastia” Was Held “Aristotle in Armenia”։ Conference in Geneva CIS Inter-Parliamentary Assembly’s Literary Prize Named After Chinghiz Aitmatov Was Awarded To Hrachya Tamrazyan Polish Armenians: Manuscript Writing Traditions: Exhibition In Matenadaran “The Faces of Memory” the Fifth International at the Matenadaran Armenian-Persian “Meeting of Cultures at the Matenadaran” The launch of “Readings of Narekatsi” has started “MASHTOTS” NEW FOUNDATION FOR THE PRESERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF ARMENIAN CULTURE HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED Exhibition in Livorno New Exhibition Director of the Matenadaran, Hrachya Tamrazyan, was elected as a correspondent member of the National Academy of Sciences Legacy of Aristotle in The Context of The Armenian Culture (Aristotle Readings) An Exclusive Exhibition at Matenadaran Ռայա Բլբուլյանը պարգևատրվեց Մատենադարանի «Մեսրոպ Մաշտոց» հուշամեդալով UNESCO Training on the Conservation and Restoration of Manuscripts and Archival Documents RF Ministry Of Foreign Affairs Donated To Mashtots Matenadaran Copies Of Valuable Documents Donation Of Valuable Manuscripts To Matenadaran New Cooperation Famous Professor Of Armenian Studies Michael Stone Was Awarded With “Matenadaran” Commemorative Medal Vahan Ter-Ghevondyan Was Elected Director Of Matenadaran Գևորգ Տեր-Վարդանյանը հանդես եկավ դասախոսությամբ New Cooperation The Collection of Mirman Family Was Bestowed to Matenadaran Press Release Books Presentation And Summary Of Conference Dedicated To The 100th Anniversary Of Levon Khachikian AGBU-Matenadaran Cooperation Continues The 3rd International Conference “Readings Of Narekatsi. Treasures And Odes” Launched “The Images Of Memory” The Seventh International Seminar Launched Book Presentation Book Presentation New Exhibition In Matenadaran “The Lazarians: Glorious Dynasty” Conference օn Different Versions օf The Physiologus ANNOUNCEMENT The New Building Of Matenadaran Opened
Tel: (+374) 94615690
“The Faces of Memory” the Fifth International Seminar was devoted to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, which this year had headline “Revived Cultural Heritage, Survived Manuscripts”. During the frames of seminars on October 27-29, 2015, at the “Matenadaran” Mashtots Institute of Ancient Manuscripts of Yerevan were specialists of leading centers of conservation sphere of manuscript and printed heritage from Russia, the USA, Austria, Holland, Germany, Latvia, Kazakhstan and Georgia.
“This conference is an occasion to sum up our modern achievements in manuscripts preservation and restoration, digitization and research. In addition, in the frames of the conference the contracts with authoritative institutions of European and CIS countries will provide further opportunities for cooperation,” in his speech mentioned the Director of Matenadaran Hrachya Tamrazyan. The international conference was attended by Minister of Culture of the Republic of Armenia Hasmik Poghosyan, who stressed the importance of this event and said that this conference was held for five consecutive years and already contains clearly established traditions. German restorers Robert Shtehle and Margaret Yashke were awarded by Minister the “Gold Medal” for free of charge repairing of more
than 200 manuscripts’ silver covers and for significant services to the Armenian culture for 15 years. The Minister of Culture awarded also the Matenadaran’s longtime guides Amalya Shahumyan, Evelina Pirodova and Maya Yavuryan a certificate and “Grigor Narekatsi” Medal.
Within the three-day seminar “The Faces of Memory: The Newest Technologies of Preservation and Restoration of Manuscript and Printed Heritage” took place more than two dozen presentations, held master classes, took place the presentation of monograph “Akhtala Monastery Frescoes” of academician of the Russian Academy of Arts Alexei M. Lidov.
The project was carried out in the competition frames by Youth Foundation of Armenia and providing grant project to common organizations from the RA President’s staff.