Reception Hall +374-10-513000
The President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan and the President of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic Bako Sahakyan today took part at the solemn opening ceremony of the Matenadaran’s new scientific building. As Mediamax reports the President of the Republic of Armenia said, “Matenadaran’s restoration work summary is a worthy job for the 20th anniversary celebrations of the independence of RA.”
“Yerevan is full of beautiful and emblematic buildings, but with its real and substantial weight the Matenadaran is priceless and no competition. The Matenadaran is everything: our language, literature, history, science, biography, and anchor of our future all victories, our constant and everlasting starting point,” said the President of RA.
Serzh Sargsyan expressed gratitude to the staff of the Matenadaran for confronting the difficulties, low wages and domestic challenges.
“The Matenadaran is a scientific and research center, where work true devotees, who work day and night to keep the institution. The Matenadaran’s new building has been a dream for all of us, which is a reality today. Attention toward the Matenadaran will not be reduced. We will do our best that Matenadaran never give up the centers of Medieval Studies and Manuscript Studies in the world,” said the President.
His Holiness Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II was at the Matenadaran’s opening ceremony and gave his blessings.
“It is symbolic that the opening of this newly constructed building of the Matenadaran is done in the framework of the 20th anniversary celebrations of the independence of RA, as the manuscripts educated and confirmed the desire to fight for freedom in Armenians souls,” said Catholicos of All Armenians.
The Matenadaran’s Director Hrachya Tamrazyan called the opening of the new building as an “epoch-making event” and mentioned that it would also coincide with the 1650th anniversary of Mesrop Mashtots.
“The marvelous Matenadaran is our identity, flag, the State Emblem and a hymn that will sound forever. From now on, we must create its internal structure by our creative work,” he said.
The Matenadaran’s new scientific building construction was financed by “Monarch” Building Group president, philanthropist from Russia Sergey Hambartsumyan, and the chief architect is Arthur Meschyan.