• Scientific research works,
• Co-operation with other institutes and individuals,
• Education plans.
The goal of the Department of International Relations is to secure the international element of basic strategic directions of the Matenadaran’s activities. The department is engaged in:
• Fastening the external relations of the Matenadaran.
• Affirmation of new relations.
• Securing co-operation with Matenadaran’s different departments and international suitable institutes, organizations and individuals.
• Importation of international experience in processes of manuscripts’ protection and reconstruction.
• Securing of international popularization and developing of manuscripts by means of international relations.
• Development of the Matenadaran as an educational structure corresponding to the international standards.
The department started its activities by having two basic principles:
• The internationalism is an important quality of academic and scientific research institutes of the 21st century.
• The motive force of the process of Matenadaran’s internationalism is the achievements of the workers in the international spheres.
The Department of the International Relations has started and now continues its activities with strategic planning works. At first in the department has been elaborated the guide-book of the strategic planning for securing the productivity of the planning works.
The department from its beginning day has been connected with organizations and individual representatives of Diaspora and homeland and the co-operation with them is a tendency for raising the productivity and the internationalism of Matenadaran’s activities.
The above mentioned organizations are: