On June 28-30, 2018, the Matenadaran after Mesrop Mashtots and the National Academy of Sciences of RA organize an international conference dedicated to the 100th birth anniversary of the founding director of the Matenadaran, academician Levon Khachikian (see the program). The conference sessions will be held in Matenadaran. The opening ceremony of the conference will take place on June 28 at 10:00 in the conference hall of the Matenadaran Scientific Research Building. Director of Matenadaran, Doctor of Historical Sciences Vahan Ter-Ghevondyan will deliver an opening speech, RA Minister of Education and Science Arayik Harutyunyan, President of National Academy of Sciences of RA Radik Martirosyan, President of International Association for Armenian Studies Valentina Calzolari will deliver welcoming speeches.  The representative of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin will convey the participants of the conference the blessing speech of His Holiness Karekin II, the Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians. More than 70 reports on different fields of Armenology will be presented during the conference, such as source studies, manuscript studies, philology, art, philosophy, history, theology and so on. Authoritative scholars from foreign countries (Italy, France, Russia, USA, Switzerland, Greece and Ukraine) will also deliver reports at the international conference. Working languages of the conference are Armenian, English and Russian.
Immediately after the opening ceremony of the conference on June 28, the opening of the exhibition dedicated to the 100th birth anniversary of Levon Khachikyan will take place.
At the end of the conference (June 30) will take place the presentation of books.